Saturday, September 24, 2011

War


Sorry if i missed spelled some words....the song have lots of ummmmm "Hard" words....so yah ..just sayin...Enjoy!!!!!!

Edwin Starr- War (Lyrics)

War, huh, yeah
What is it good for?
Absolutely nothing
Uh-huh
War, huh, yeah
What is it good for?
Absolutely nothing
Say it again, y'all

War, huh, good God
What is it good for?
Absolutely nothing
Listen to me

Ohhh, war, I despise
Because it means destruction
Of innocent lives

War means tears
To thousands of mothers eyes
When their sons go to fight
And lose their lives

I said, war, huh
Good God, y'all
What is it good for?
Absolutely nothing
Say it again

War, whoa, Lord
What is it good for?
Absolutely nothing
Listen to me

War, it ain't nothing
But a heartbreaker
War, friend only to the undertaker
Ooooh, war
It's an enemy to all mankind
The point of war blows my mind

War has caused unrest
Within the younger generation
Induction then destruction
Who wants to die

Aaaaah, war-huh
Good God y'all
What is it good for?
Absolutely nothing
Say it, say it, say it

War, huh, yeah
What is it good for?
Absolutely nothing
Listen to me

War, it ain't nothing but a heartbreaker
War, it's got one friend
That's the undertaker

Ooooh, war, has shattered
Many a young mans dreams
Made him disabled, bitter and mean
Life is much to short and precious
To spend fighting wars these days
War can't give life
It can only take it away

Ooooh, war, huh
Good God y'all
What is it good for?
Absolutely nothing
Say it again

War, whoa, Lord
What is it good for?

Absolutely nothing
Listen to me

War, it ain't nothing but a heartbreaker
War, friend only to the undertaker
Peace, love and understanding
Tell me, is there no place for them today
They say we must fight to keep our freedom
But Lord knows there's got to be a better way

Ooooooh, war, huh
Good God y'all
What is it good for?
You tell me
Say it, say it, say it, say it

War, huh
Good God y'all
What is it good for?
Stand up and shout it
Nothing

Big Education Ape: 9-24-11PM The Digital Promise-Keepers and a DreamBox for Every Urban Kid EDition

Big Education Ape: Ed News Now:

Published by Coopmike48 – 6 news spotters today


The Fallacy of Good Grades

psychologytoday.com - At the beginning of each school year, my daughter always anticipated a new opportunity to achieve "A" grades. But as the semester progressed, her expectations usually faded as test scores diminishe...
coopmike48

Educators4Excellence Structure And Financials Revealed

southbronxschool.com - We here at SBSB pride ourselves at being at the forefront of information. We leave no stone unturned to find the truth. So it was with great pride when the crack team recieved some inside informati...
DianeRavitch

Live Twitter stream on

@coopmike48/big-edu-ape-news-11

coopmike48 profile
coopmike48 California policymakers weigh Obama's No Child Left Behind plan - San Jose Mercury News - http://t.co/7frLyv0O31 minutes ago · reply · retweet · favorite
K12NN profile
K12NN High quality ed 4 CA: creativity, critical thinking & 21st C skills! Petition @JerryBrownGov, sign AB250 into lawhttp://t.co/9vYx8fZg #p2ed10 minutes ago · reply · retweet · favorite
coopmike48 profile
coopmike48 Live Blog of#OccupyWallStreet: NYPD’s Crackdown on the Protest | The Dissenter -http://t.co/I06p3WbP4 minutes ago · reply · retweet · favorite

EducationSee all


The Last Word - Obama rewrites No Child Left Behind

thelastword.msnbc.msn.com - Jason Reed/ReutersPresident Obama discussing the No Child Left Behind education policy at the White House on Friday.Big changes are coming to No Child Left Behind law, an education relic of the Bus...
mikeklonsky

SocietySee all


No Award to Caterpillar Inc.!

myemail.constantcontact.com - Earlier this month we convinced the National Building Museum (NBM) in Washington DC to cancel its September 14th public ceremony to award its prestigious Henry C. Turner Prize to Caterpillar Inc. T...
fklonsky

Defender gets it right on Rahm's longer school day scam

michaelklonsky.blogspot.com - An editorial in the Chicago Defender, "Breaking the Teachers Union" blasts the mayor's longer-school-day campaign. Though the district is trying to close a $200 million budget deficit, and has rene...
tbfurman

PoliticsSee all


Rupert Murdoch's entry into the education business

schoolingintheownershipsociety.blogspot.com - News Corp.'s entrance into the education sector raises broader education policy questions, says University of Arizona education professor Kenneth Goodman. Having a multinational corporation in char...
mikeklonsky

Montclair teacher union extends olive branch to district

northjersey.com - The Montclair Education Association (MEA), which found itself at odds during the past few years with the Montclair School District over budget cuts and other economic issues, has extended an olive ...
coopmike48

Romney: Middle class?

teamsternation.blogspot.com - Multimillionaire Mitt Romney took some heat recently for saying he's middle class. He's worth between $190 million and $250 million -- hardly middle class. Here's exactly what he said: We ought t...
coopmike48

StoriesSee all


Revisiting Joplin | Connected Principals

connectedprincipals.com - Courtesy of AP Photo/The Miami Herald, Arthur Harvey I really can’t explain it, but tornados have been following me around for a lifetime. It began with my father in the middle of the famous Worces...
coopmike48

EnvironmentSee all


Republicans Threaten To Shut Down The Government Again

addictinginfo.org - Republicans are holding disaster relief funds hostage until they get the Democratic program cuts they want in order to advance their extremist agenda. The only new spending in this bill is emergenc...
coopmike48

LeisureSee all


American reality gaps | Dailycensored.com

dailycensored.com - By Saul LandauNow that the 9/11 celebrations of memories, oaths of determination, endless renditions of God Bless America and Nowhere else, and flying of flags have become old news, my wife and I t...
coopmike48

adam warrock on the race wars tour

blog.angryasianman.com - Gotta make sure you know that our friend Eugene Ahn aka Adam WarRock, The Internet's Foremost Comic Book Rapper, is currently in the middle of The Race Wars Tour with MC Chris, MC Lars and Mega Ran...
coopmike48

#constantcontactSee all


No Award to Caterpillar Inc.!

myemail.constantcontact.com - Earlier this month we convinced the National Building Museum (NBM) in Washington DC to cancel its September 14th public ceremony to award its prestigious Henry C. Turner Prize to Caterpillar Inc. T...
fklonsky

#parentsacrossamSee all


Media2

  • coopmike48coopmike48
  • leoniehaimsonleoniehaimson

Photos0

    Latest News and Comment from Education

    LATEST NEWS AND COMMENT FROM EDUCATION

    LATEST NEWS AND COMMENT FROM EDUCATION
    EduBloggers